YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: [PM] Nikol Pashinyan, who came to power with the promise to solve the bloody events of March 1, 2008 in Yerevan, does not fulfill this promise of his either.
Still after 2018, the RA Special Investigation Service initiated—with the "March 1" case—a criminal case against former officials, some of whom were arrested, later—released. However, both the murders of 10 people [during the aforesaid bloody events] and those who ordered it have not been identified and brought to account to this day.
Moreover, Zhoghovurd daily has received reports that these days the Anti-Corruption Committee is discussing the fate of former officials involved in the “March 1” criminal case—but not on the charge, but rather dropping those criminal cases on the grounds of statute of limitations, or sending them to court. It means that decisions are expected in the near future in the cases of charging former officials in the “March 1” case.