Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia has sent a congratulatory message to Prime Minister Narendra Modi of India on the latter's national holiday, Republic Day. The message states as follows, in particular:
"This year we are marking the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of India and I have to state with satisfaction that the traditional warm relations and mutual support of our countries and peoples dating back to centuries ago, continue to be strengthened, and the interstate interactions and ties are expanding and deepening.
Armenia attaches special importance to the steady progress of relations with friendly India. I am convinced that ahead of the important jubilee, by joint efforts, it will be possible to give new quality and new content to all areas of mutual interest for the comprehensive and continuous development of the Armenian-Indian cooperation."