YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: There are new developments in the criminal case initiated after the statements of the former Chief of the RA General Staff [of the Armed Forces], Movses Hakobyan.
As it is known, on May 4, 2021, the former Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Movses Hakobyan, was charged along the lines of a criminal case being investigated by the National Security Service. The colonel general is accused under Article 306 of the Criminal Code: publicizing state secret. On June 29 [last year], the case was sent to court—with an indictment.
And, according to Zhoghovurd daily’s information, although the [respective] court hearings are held behind closed doors, there is an interesting circumstance. In particular, a commission has been set up now at the General Staff of the Armed Forces, the members of which are summoned—in turns—to court. The reason for such a step is that they want to find out from those officials to what extent Hakobyan's statements contain state secret.
Let us note: during the November 19 press conference, the colonel general had claimed that instead of complementing the [Armenian] army with reservists, they [i.e., the authorities] sent volunteers to the frontline, the wrong military equipment was bought, and at the same time he had accused the new authorities of changing the plans for the enhancement of armaments and military equipment, increasing the operative circle, and reducing the [number of] real fighters.