Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Iranian Ambassador to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, the government of Armenia informed Armenian
The deputy PM highlighted the development of relations with Iran, a friendly country for Armenia, and the full realization of the existing trade and economic potential.
During the meeting the interlocutors discussed the organizing of the forthcoming 17th sitting of the joint intergovernmental commission of Armenia and Iran. The prospects for the development of cooperation between the two countries in energy, transport, and economy were touched upon, too.
Also, the interlocutors discussed the scope of cooperation between the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) and Iran, as well as the opportunities for its expansion. In this context, the deputy premier stressed Armenia's readiness to support Iran in deepening its relations with the EEU.