Vahagn Khachaturyan's election as President of Armenia contradicts the spirit of the Constitution. Hayk Mamijanyan, the secretary of the opposition "With Honor" Faction of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, said this at Monday’s press briefing in the NA.
According to the opposition MP, no one can say that preceding President Armen Sarkissian, who was nominated to this office by the then ruling Republican Party of Armenia, was a member of a political team. That is why, according to Mamijanyan, Sarkissian could have acted as a supra-party arbiter, whereas Vahagn Khachaturyan had announced that he was a member of the ruling political team.
"Thus, he made a statement that contradicts the spirit of the Constitution, the spirit of the office of the President," Mamijanyan said.
Also, he noted that in fact there are no real positions of President, National Assembly speaker, and ministers in Armenia, and there is only Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and "little Nikol Pashinyans."
"And the whole system of public administration, even the patrol [police], ended up in such a situation. Therefore, if the decisions are made in one place, our goal is to change the one who occupied this place," Hayk Mamijanyan emphasized.