Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Kazakhstan signed a quadripartite declaration on the Trans-Caspian East-West corridor, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia said.
The declaration highlights the role of the development of transport corridors and increase of transit potential, integration of "Trans-Caspian East-West Corridor" into the international transport system and strengthening of cooperation of the parties.
"The document also notes the important role of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line in the development of competitive transport between Europe and Asia, and emphasizes the importance of completing construction work to improve the capacity of the railway line. The declaration also underscored the significant need for infrastructure investments to improve the quality of transport operations along this route," the ministry said.