The torchlight procession—on the eve of the 107th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide— dedicated to the holy martyrs of the Armenian Genocide has ended at the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan (PHOTOS).
At the end of the procession, Ishkhan Saghatelyan—the National Assembly deputy speaker from the opposition "Armenia" Faction and a representative of the opposition Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Dashnaktsutyun Party Supreme Body—announced the new start of their struggle.
Second and third Presidents Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan of Armenia also took part in this march, which they joined at Republic Square.
The participants of the march were carrying the national flags of Armenia and Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), as well as the national flags of the countries that have recognized the Armenian Genocide.
The motto of this year's torchlight procession was "Wake up, Lao," which, according to its organizers, is the necessary pan-Armenian sobriety call to overcome the challenges facing the two Armenian states.
A torchlight procession took place also in the Artsakh capital Stepanakert Saturday evening, and Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan as well as former presidents Bako Sahakyan and Arkadi Ghukasyan also took part in this march.