US Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy refuted the statement of Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov regarding the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group.
This statement was made by the Russian government, it was not a coordinated, joint statement and does not reflect the US approach to this issue, the ambassador said in an interview with journalists at the Armenian Genocide memorial complex.
Obviously, this attack on Ukraine, unprovoked by Russia, complicated the activities of the Minsk Group. But we believe that in the format of the Minsk Group co-chairmanship there are opportunities for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Andrew Schofer, the US State Department's Caucasian Negotiations Adviser and US Co-Chair of the Minsk Group, was here last week and had effective meetings with government officials.
Earlier the Russian Foreign Minister said the French and American partners in this group canceled the trio of co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, saying that they would not communicate in this format amid a Russophobic issues.