Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received French Ambassador to Armenia Anne Louyot, the press service of the Prime Minister reported.
The Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the Armenian-French cooperation is developing dynamically and Armenia is interested in the gradual strengthening of privileged relations with friendly France both in bilateral and multilateral formats. Nikol Pashinyan underscored the role of France as co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group in the comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Thanking the Armenian Prime Minister for the high appreciation, Ambassador noted that France attaches great importance to the cooperation with friendly Armenia and is ready to continue her efforts towards its strengthening.
The interlocutors discussed the issues related to the Armenian-French bilateral relations, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the regional situation and developments.