The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan expressed regret due to the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry regarding the Friday speech of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijani media reported.
"The next unfounded statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry regarding the speech of the head of the Azerbaijani state on May 27, 2022 in the Zangilan region is regrettable," reads the commentary of the Foreign Ministry posted on the website of the Foreign Ministry.
It notes that "Armenia, which has been violating the fundamental principles of international law for almost 30 years", "grossly violating the rights of about a million Azerbaijanis, has recently often referred to international law in words."
"Unlike Yerevan, Baku has always respected the principles of international law and consistently demonstrated this position," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry continued.
"As for the statements of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Zangilan region liberated from occupation, we bring to the attention of the Armenian Foreign Ministry that the head of the Azerbaijani state calls for refraining from behavior that does not comply with the principles of international law, and warns of the dangers that such unlawful behavior may pose," the MFA added.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry also announced the existence of "revanchist forces that encourage such dangerous behavior."
"The Armenian side must understand that attempts to implement the behavior of a decade ago are nothing but a fantasy. Only a correct assessment of the new realities and new opportunities that have developed in the region can lead to the right results," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry noted.