Lilit Makunts, Armenian Ambassador to the United States, met with Reps. Dina Titus (D-NV) and Judy Chu (D-CA), Armenian has learned from the embassy of Armenia in the US.
Ambassador Makunts highly assessed the effective cooperation established between the two legislative bodies of Armenia and the US. She thanked aforesaid congresswomen for contributing to the further deepening of the existing collaboration.
Ambassador Makunts presented the process of democratic reforms being implemented by the Government of Armenia, in particular, in the spheres of judicial, police and anticorruption, and stressed the importance of US assistance in the successful implementation of this process.
Also, Ambassador Makunts presented the “Mkhitar Gosh” State Award to Congresswomen Titus and Chu on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and the United States—and for their noteworthy contribution to the development of Armenian-American relations.