The opposition in the parliament will give up its other administrative—committee chair, vice chair—positions. Opposition MP Ishkhan Saghatelyan told RFE/RL Armenian Service about this Friday, noting: "We present all to them [i.e., the authorities], let them go, [do] whatever they want."
"We have considered [the administrative positions in parliament] so secondary that we have not had a complete discussion with the faction until this moment; but naturally, we will not nominate a candidate. Moreover, the other [parliamentary] administrative positions being held by the opposition will probably be [also] given up by our colleagues," Saghatelyan said.
Armenian reported earlier that today the National Assembly (NA) dismissed—by its decisions—Deputy speaker of the NA, opposition lawmaker Ishkhan Saghatelyan, and chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs, opposition MP Vahe Hakobyan, from their respective positions.