Opposition MP—and former deputy prime minister—Armen Gevorgyan on Friday submitted his resignation from the position of Chairman of the Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia.
"Today's situation dictates clear rules of political, public, and human ethics which I cannot ignore and which do not enable me to continue serving as the chairman of the [aforesaid] committee. (...). At the same time, I inform that I will continue the work and the implementation of the assumed obligations at all those international platforms and organizations that are important for our country," Gevorgyan noted, in particular, in his respective statement.
Armenian News-NEWS.am reported earlier that NA deputy speaker from the opposition, Ishkhan Saghatelyan, and opposition member chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs, Vahe Hakobyan, have been removed from their aforesaid positions Friday—and at the initiative of the ruling majority “Civil Contract” Faction.