Hayk Mamijanyan, secretary of the opposition "With Honor" Faction of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA), has resigned from the post of deputy chairman of an NA standing committee.
"Taking into account the political and ethical crisis created by the political majority, I have made a decision to resign from the position of Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, continuing to serve my knowledge and connections for the benefit of our motherland—including using the tools of parliamentary and party diplomacy," Mamijanyan wrote, in particular, on Facebook.
Earlier, Armenian News-NEWS.am reported that the ruling majority “Civil Contract” Faction on Friday removed NA deputy speaker—and opposition MP—Ishkhan Saghatelyan and opposition lawmaker Vahe Hakobyan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs, from these positions—and at special session of the NA.
Subsequently, opposition legislator—and former deputy prime minister—Armen Gevorgyan announced that he submitted his resignation from the position of Chair of the Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration of the National Assembly of Armenia.