Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan attended the first discussion of the "GREEN Armenia" platform held at the government—and chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan, the Ministry of Economy informed.
The Armenian government—together with the World Bank, the European Union, and the United Nations Development Programme—has launched the "Growth and Recovery for the Strengthening, Upgrading and Prosperity of Armenia" platform in support of the country's promising sustainable development, green recovery, and growth.
The goal of the GREEN Armenia platform is to combine and optimize policies and investment initiatives for the sake of the country's transition to green economy.
And the Ministry of Economy aims to combine the establishment of a stable economy in Armenia with the building of a green economy in the country.