Fly Arna, Armenia’s national airline and a joint venture company between the Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF) and Air Arabia Group, on Tuesday announced the launch of its second commercial flight between Yerevan, Armenia, and Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, the airline informs Armenian
The inaugural flight G6 503 took off from Zvartnots International Airport at 11am and landed in Sharm El Sheikh International Airport at 12:25pm local time and it will continue to operate three flights weekly between the two airports.
In the attendance of Fly Arna’s team along with representatives from Zvartnots International Airport, the Civil Aviation Committee, an inaugural ceremony was held in celebration of the start of the second destination of Fly Arna.
Fly Arna’s spokesperson, Gayane Antonyan, said: “We are extremely excited to be operating Fly Arna’s second destination to Sharm el-Sheikh; another popular leisure destination for travelers.
This new service will give our passengers the opportunity to discover the amazing city and its marvelous charms. Motivated by our happy and excited passengers to have their new national airlines, we now look forward to announcing many exciting new destinations in the nearest future.”