Armenian News - presents the top news as of 05.07.22:
• At around 9:15pm on Monday, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire—with various, including large-caliber firearms—on the Armenian combat positions located in the western part of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border; specifically, in the Khachik village section of Vayots Dzor Province, as well as toward the road leading to this rural community.
As a result, the car of the community head was damaged.
The fire of the Azerbaijani army units was silenced by the retaliatory actions of the Armenian side.
There are no casualties or injuries on the Armenian side.
• A group of Azerbaijani figures calling themselves 'experts' appealed to UNESCO 'about Yerevan and its Tepebashi quarter'.
As reported by APA, this was announced today at the presentation of the 'research' entitled 'The fate of the Tepebashi quarter, the last remnant of the national-cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan in Yerevan, destruction and erasure of historical traces of the heritage of the Azerbaijani people in Armenia.'
There is a political order for such an 'investigation', especially given the territorial claims periodically voiced by the President of Azerbaijan regarding the capital of Armenia.
• The Hovhannes Mkrtich or Kanach Zham (Green Church) Armenian Church of Shushi, Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) was completely destroyed by the Azerbaijanis. Now it is being converted into an Orthodox church under the name of “renovation.”
Among the monuments of Shushi, the Church of St. John the Baptist in the Upper District or the Green Church is of particular interest. It is called "Green Church," because the dome of the church used to be green.
There is an inscription about the year of construction above the entrance to the bell tower of the church. "Babayan Stepanos Hovhannes. In memory of the deceased brother-Baptist, 1847"
Recently, a user of social networks Elnur Allahverdiev returned to the thankless work of Russification of the "Green Church".
The rush of russification of the church is not a new phenomenon for Azerbaijan. At one time, Fuad Akhundov unjustifiably considered the church "Russian Orthodox". In the mid-1960s, a decision was made in Baku to expand the Armenian part of the city in order to expand the “living space” for Azerbaijani settlers, of course, to remove the Armenian traces of Shushi.
• On July 5-7, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan will pay a working visit to the Kingdom of Spain.
Within the framework of the visit Minister Mirzoyan will have meetings with President of the Congress of Deputies Meritxell Batet, Minister of Foreign Affairs José Manuel Albares Bueno, Secretary General of the World Tourism Organization Zurab Pololikashvili.
Following their meeting, Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Spain will deliver statements for the press.