The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Georgia has extended its condolences to the families and relatives of those who died as a result of Sunday’s powerful explosion at the Surmalu shopping center in Yerevan, reports Novosti Georgia.
"News about a massive explosion in Yerevan, Armenia is shocking. Our condolences to the families & friends of the victims of the tragedy. We wish swift & speedy recovery to all those injured & stand in solidarity with our Armenian friends in this difficult time!" the MFA of Georgia wrote on Twitter.
According to the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia, at least six people were killed and more than 60 others were injured as a result of the aforesaid blast.
On Sunday afternoon, there was an explosion at the Surmalu wholesale market near the center of the capital of Armenia, causing collapses and a strong fire.
The fire was contained Monday morning.
Search and rescue operations are continuing.
At the moment, 16 people are considered missing.