Any army games which are organized on the basis of physical training, tactics, fire training of servicemen are very important for the formation of the armed forces and further training of servicemen. Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Edvard Asryan, told this to Sputnik Armenia at the opening ceremony of the Warrior of Peace military competition to be held in Armenia.
According to him, every year new people are selected from the armed forces to participate in the military sports games, but there are also professional participants who already have a stable place in the Armenian teams.
"They are specialists of the armed forces, professionals whom we must engage so that we are always in the positions of winners in those competitions," said Asryan.
At the opening ceremony of the aforesaid army games, the Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces expressed the impression that their cooperation is at a high level with all countries participating in these games, including the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation.
The Warrior of Peace competition, which have kicked off Monday in Dilijan, Armenia, are part of the international army games being held in Armenia. In this part of the event, the Armenian Armed Forces are represented by the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces. And Defense Minister Suren Papikyan is participating in the opening ceremony of the main army games in Moscow Monday.
By the way, an exhibition of military equipment is planned as part of the events to be held in Russia. At this exhibition, the chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces stated that the Armenian side is very interested in all the presented samples.
"And as a result of that interest, we choose what is necessary for our armed forces," he said. Within the framework of the Warrior of Peace launched in Armenia, the teams of the armed forces of Armenia, Russia, Belarus, and Kazakhstan will compete in various competitions for ten days.
And Armenian delegation, led by Defense Minister Suren Papikyan, on Sunday left for Russia on a working visit.