The Russian Embassy continues to closely follow the selfless work of Armenian Emergencies Ministry officials to eliminate the consequences of the explosion on the territory of the Surmalu shopping center.
From the first minutes, the Russian-Armenian Humanitarian Response Center got involved in this work, which is another example of the fraternal nature of the relations between our countries. The center provided rescue equipment and machinery. Special technical means made it possible to assess the scale of destruction and identify flash points. An emergency rescue vehicle equipped with a set of hydraulic rescue equipment is also on site.
The night before, the Center's staff, together with the Ministry of Emergency Situations, also installed lighting equipment, which allowed to continue the clearing of debris and search for victims at night.
The Embassy has received appeals from Russian medical institutions. In particular, the Nizhny Novgorod State Medical Academy and the Volga Medical Research University have expressed their readiness to provide necessary assistance to Armenian friends, the Russian Embassy noted in a Facebook message.