Within the criminal investigation initiated by the Investigative Committee's Serious Crimes Investigation Department of Yerevan's Investigative Committee's City Department, an urgent and large-scale investigation is carried out to find out all the circumstances of the explosion that took place in Surmalu shopping center, the press service of the Investigative Committee reports.
Let us add that as a result of the explosion in the Surmalu shopping center, located at 15 Arshakunyats Avenue in Yerevan on August 14, 2022 at 13:30 seven people died, more than 50 people were injured.
According to the information received, the pavilions located in the territory of the trade center, the adjacent buildings and parked cars were also damaged by the explosion.
At the moment the investigation team continues to work at the scene, more than two dozen people have been questioned, the relevant examinations have been appointed.
The persons who were carrying out economic activities on the territory of the shopping center and the employees are being identified, the instructions to the investigating authorities have been given.