YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: The ruling power has set a task of CCing [i.e., making ruling Civil Contract Party members] the state structures before the upcoming elections of the Yerevan Council of Elders.
In Kanaker-Zeytun administrative district, this process is carried out without formalities. We received a notification from the employees that the deputy district head Vardan Bekchyan is calling them to him and setting a condition: "Either you enter the CC or you lose your job."
The employee who notified said that the recently dismissed district head, Karen Hakobyan, was also doing this, but he was doing [it] carefully, through district hall employee Lilit Nikoyan, to whom he had allocated a special room, the latter was studying, checking in advance who could be included in the CC ranks and who could not so that the process goes as quietly as possible.
[But] now they have decided to abandon unnecessary formalities and force the employees to enter the CC.