Customs officers at Vnukovo International Airport of Moscow have prevented an attempt to smuggle out 225 kilograms of gold worth about 800 million rubles (approx. US$13 million), reported the press service of the Federal Customs Service of Russia.
"Six people—citizens of Russia and Armenia—tried to take 45 gold bars out of the country. The first group of three people was to fly to Yerevan with ingots in their luggage and carry-ons. The direction was not chosen by chance. Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), and customs control is not carried out for EEU passengers," said the Russian customs service.
The second group of carriers was going to Dubai, UAE. They tried to pass the customs control zone as tourists with empty suitcases. Having met in the neutral zone of the airport, the criminals exchanged their carry-ons for gold bars to smuggle to Dubai. But after boarding the plane, they were detained by customs officers.
Three criminal cases have been launched into this smuggling attempt.
The Armenian citizens were taken into custody, whereas signature bonds not to leave Russia were implemented for the Russian nationals.