On August 19 this year based on Armenia's application to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) for interim measures to protect the rights of civilians in certain settlements of the Republic of Artsakh the ECHR confirmed the measures of September 29, 2020 and the expanded interim measure of November 3 the same year, stating that it remains in force. This was reported by the Office of the Commissioner for International Legal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
"The ECHR invited the parties to refrain from such actions that could lead to a violation of the rights of civilians protected by the Convention, including putting at risk their rights protected by Articles 2, 3 and 8 of the Convention," the report said.
The ECHR also noted that the decision of September 29, 2020, which is still in force, applies to the events referred to by the RA Government, such as the armed attacks on peaceful settlements, threats to the displacement of people in Berdzor and Aghavno communities.