YEREVAN. – The International Raoul Wallenberg Foundation published a book where the Armenian Genocide is compared with the Jewish Holocaust and the genocide in Cambodia. According to New York’s website, this book was written by Professor Ervin Staub at the University of Massachusetts, Azg daily writes.
The book’s author characterizes the events of 1915 as the “first modern genocide in history,” noting that the Turks absolutely do not accept the reality, considering it self-defense and deportation of the internal enemy from the country. He also adds: “These facts alone are sufficient to define the events as genocide. There are differences between the Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust.”
The aforesaid foundation is Jewish, and, when presenting the material, it finds it necessary to stress the Turkish website.