YEREVAN. – Head of parliament opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun group Vahan Hovhannisyan criticized Armenia’s electoral law.
Foreign states allow voting for citizens living in other states, the opposition MP said at a press conference on Monday.
First Armenia first opposed to dual citizenship, later allowing it, banned the citizens to vote beyond if they are outside the country. Another negative side is extremely high election bail for the parties participating in the elections.
As for the necessity of merging political powers, Hovhannisyan said that it is not always positive. There are small parties, which bring forth larger number of population to participate in the elections.
“Population wants small parties,” he stressed adding despair is useful for the authorities. It will give them more opportunity for falsifications as voters become indifferent for the elections.
In general, the new electoral law is likely to keep the voters away from being interested in the elections.