YEREVAN.- Azerbaijan does not want to yield on Nagorno-Karabakh peace process due to Turkish lobby, expert Aristakes Simavoryan told the journalists on Tuesday commenting on the meeting of the U.S. President Obama and Turkish PM Erdogan in Seoul.
Azerbaijan’s radical position and anti-Armenian statements by the authorities are conditioned by Turkey’s support, claiming for many years the ineffectiveness of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Erdogan again spoke about the MG ineffectiveness during the meeting with Obama. He also called the U.S. leader to refrain from considering the Armenian Genocide bill every year on the threshold of the April 24 [Armenians mark the memory of the Genocide victims].
Anyway, Simavoryan stressed that Turkey’s positions have weakened due to the lack of Israeli lobby support in the U.S. Congress.
“In addition, many people consider that losing 7 regions [to Armenians] was conditioned by the Turkey’s inaction in 1992-1993. Turkey has been trying to settle the issue since then not only by trying to shift a format but also have a role in it. It will be difficult for Turkey, as a neighboring Iran is not a part of talks, but it is not just an observer too,” the expert said.