YEREVAN. – Armenia’s ruling coalition parties continue to give out election bribes, but not in the form of money, rather through philanthropy, Zhoghovurd daily writes.
“According to the information which Zhoghovurd received from the Ararat Region, these days [Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party] RLP is actively distributing [fruit] jams to the citizens. [Prosperous Armenia Party] PAP, on the other hand, is busy with distributing saltpeter and copperas.
In an interview with us, PAP Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan’s spokesperson Khachik Galstyan confirmed that the Tsarukyan Foundation is [indeed] distributing fertilizers, but, according to him, this is not election bribe. During their meeting last year with Tsarukyan, the vine growers had raised the fertilizer and medicinal matter issue.
‘They are already imported, and the fertilizers will be distributed. If you see that they are distributed during the election season, you could consider them election [bribe],’” Zhoghovurd writes.