YEREVAN. – Armenian Attorney General Aghvan Hovsepyan received the OSCE/ODIHR observation mission delegation led by the head of the observation mission Radmila Sekerinska on Thursday. Deputy Attorney General Aram Tamazyan also was present at the meeting.
As the press service of the Prosecutor’s Office informed, Armenian, Aghvan Hovsepyan told the guests that on his order a special working group has been created for receiving, registering and discussing electoral violations. Ten attorneys have been included in the group that will be supervised by Deputy Attorney General Aram Tamazyan.
“The working group will not only supervise the registration and discussion of written appeals but also will follow for media reports about violations during elections,” Aghvan Hovsepyan stated.
The Head of the Observation Mission Delegation Radmila Sekerinska mentioned that it is important to properly discuss the violations during elections, and those discussions will prove that the government intends the elections to be fair.
The sides agreed to continue the cooperation.