YEREVAN. – Azerbaijan is attempting to push forward its approaches and to synchronize them with the negotiation agenda, by describing the Armenian side as “occupant” and presenting a demand to liberate “its” territories. This is a situation created because of the carelessness of our negotiators, and which to some extent prepared the military actions in April [2016].
Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR) former Foreign Minister Arman Melikyan stated the aforesaid speaking to Aravot (Morning) newspaper of Armenia, as he reflected on the current phase in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict negotiation process.
“Our negotiating positions are weak and vulnerable. The negotiators of the Armenian side have serious work to do; many matters should be reviewed. A new negotiating agenda should be formed for our part,” he stressed. “If it is decided that those changes should be made, then it will be possible to prepare—in a practical closed environment—the necessary theses in favor of our interests and our security.”