YEREVAN. – Since [Azerbaijan] President [Ilham] Aliyev does not have a major political, economic program to present to the [Azerbaijani] public, (…) he shall make public attention focus on external challenges—in this case, on the [Nagorno-]Karabakh conflict, (…) sot this very playing card shall be played in this new phase [in connection with the snap presidential election in Azerbaijan in April].
“Russian political scientist Alexey Malashenko said this in a conversation with 168 Zham [(Hour) newspaper of Armenia], reflecting on Aliyev’s latest statement that, ‘[Armenia’s] Yerevan and Zangezur are the historical Lands of Azerbaijanis,’” wrote 168 Zham.
“And German political scientist Susan Stewart, in a conversation with us, agreed with her Russian colleague, noting that a predictable [election] campaign is expected in Azerbaijan.
“According to her, instead of program speeches, the [Azerbaijan] society and the whole world will listen to war propaganda, which will discredit the president of Azerbaijan even more in the eyes of the West,” wrote 168 Zham.