YEREVAN. – According to recent reports, ex-MP—and former head of the Compulsory Enforcement Service of Judicial Orders—Mihran Poghosyan and his family have left Armenia, according to Haykakan Zhamanak (Armenian Times) newspaper.
“Haykakan Zhamanak has learned that Poghosyan truly does not live in his luxurious mansion (…) [in capital city Yerevan] for some time.
“We visited the district where Mihran Poghosyan’s house is located. One of the employees in the house conveyed to us that although there are people living in the house, they are currently at work. [But] the employee did not clarify as to who the residents are and when they will return.
“Local residents claim that the house marked with red [in the photo below] also belongs to Mihran Poghosyan.
“Let’s remind: The SIS [Special Investigation Service] has reopened the criminal case that was filed regarding Mihran Poghosyan’s offshore companies that are registered in Panama,” Haykakan Zhamanak wrote.