YEREVAN. – The Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia (RA), Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, was in Moscow on March 22, with a member of staff of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), 168hours reported.
“According to our reliable data, [in Moscow] Z. Mnatsakanyan met with OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair Igor Popov, [and] with the objective of organizing preparatory work before the [Armenian Prime Minister Nikol] Pashinyan-[Azerbaijani President Ilham] Aliyev negotiation to be held in Vienna in the coming days [on Friday].
“The MFA has confirmed this information of ours, noting: ‘In the run-up to the meeting between the RA Prime Minister and the Azerbaijani President, Minister Mnatsakanyan has held consultations with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, which [the consultations] will continue also on [Thursday,] March 28,’” 168hours wrote.