YEREVAN. – 168 Zham daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: Days ago, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Russian Prime Minister Mikhail Mishustin met in Almaty [Kazakhstan].
During that meeting, M. Mishustin recalled his last visit to Armenia on the margins of the World Congress on Information Technology—WCIT.
It is worth reminding that Mikhail Mishustin has been the head of the [Russian] Federal Tax Service since 2010.
According to, Mikhail Mishustin had a quite close relationship with Gagik Khachatryan, former RA Minister of Finance, former Chairman of the State Revenue Committee. Mishustin, both during his visit to Armenia within the framework of WCIT and during his meeting in Almaty, talked to Pashinyan about the possibility of commuting Gagik Khachatryan's arrest because the latter needs specialized medical care, and before his arrest he was in Germany for post-operative treatment.