YEREVAN. – Past daily of Armenia writes: Experts warn on a regular basis that the government, on the one hand, has underperformed capital expenditures by half, and on the other hand, is constantly having problems to cover current budget expenditures. Moreover, there are opinions that in the near future the government will have difficulties in almost all spheres, including social.
To close these "gaps," [PM] Nikol Pashinyan's government is constantly increasing its foreign debt. As a result, according to economists, the principle and essence of small economic growth (…) compared to almost zero 2020 and, in general, the whole economy in general, is built—and based on the logic of drawing national debt.
According to Past newspaper’s information, the problems not only will not decrease in the near future, but will increase. The thing is that despite the official information, the budget revenues are not actually being collected. According to our reliable information, the authorities are injecting money into the budget from unknown sources so that they do not face a budget "collapse," a revolt against Pashinyan does not arise, and he can calmly resolve the issue of opening communications, including the so-called "Zangezur corridor."
It is not clear where that money comes from, although even behind the scenes of the authorities they are puzzled by these "injections."