YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: Starting from today, employees must either be vaccinated against the coronavirus or submit a document [to their employers] confirming a negative coronavirus test result.
At the October 7 sitting of the government, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had instructed to be strict, detain and arrest people who hinder the preparation process and provide a fake certificate on being vaccinated.
And according to Zhoghovurd daily’s information, the representatives of the law enforcement system have started an unprecedented operation. Yesterday they unexpectedly entered medical institutions, especially the provincial [ones]. Their objective is to find those who provide fake papers. As of yesterday, 3 people were detained in Yerevan, 3 people—in Shirak Province.