YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes. As it is known, the SIS [(Special Investigation Service)] has been keeping former chairman of the RA Investigative Committee [(IC)], Aghvan Hovsepyan, in custody for more than 1.5 months.
His lawyers have appealed to the SIS to investigate—along the lines of this case—the investigator and the prosecutor in the criminal case against Yura of Shant. You would think what Aghvan Hovsepyan, his arrest has to do with the attack on the house of Yura of Shant [seven years ago]. The thing is that the charge brought against Aghvan Hovsepyan in the case of fraud, bribery is based on the testimony given by the same Yura.
One of those who testified against him is his close friend, businessman Yura Gharibyan, or Yura of Shant, so the defenders in the case of former RA Prosecutor General, former chairman of IC Aghvan Hovsepyan demand to question the investigators and prosecutors who previously investigated the case of Yura (Varsham) Gharibyan known by the nickname Yura of Shant.