YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: According to Zhoghovurd daily’s information, a noteworthy situation has been created in the [criminal] case of RA former minister of defense Davit Tonoyan [who is under arrest].
In particular, according to our information, the representatives of the authorities close to the law enforcement bodies and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan are interceding for the measure of restraint of Stepan Galstyan to be commuted, as he is in fact a scapegoat. That is, everything is being done so that they release Stepan Galstyan, Deputy Chief of [the General] Staff of the Armed Forces, but those intercessions have not yielded results yet, and Stepan Galstyan remains in custody.
Another interesting circumstance. The NSS [(National Security Service)] took from the house of former minister of defense David Tonoyan the weapons which he had received as gift. The weapons have not been returned to him for a long time. Moreover, Zhoghovurd daily was informed that the NSS has given them for examination.