YEREVAN. – President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan stated in Washington D.C. that if the Turkish side ratifies the Armenian-Turkish protocols, Armenia stands ready to establish relations with Turkey without preconditions, reported Chorrord Ishkhanutyun daily.
“The problem is that the Dashnaks [i.e. the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Dashnaktsutyun Party] once again found themselves in an awkward situation.
“Now, in fact, whether or not Dashnaktsutyun will form a coalition with the RPA [i.e. the ruling Republican Party of Armenia] depends on the decision by the Turkish side because if the Turks ratify the protocols, the Dashnaks will have to give up the ministerial positions, provincial governors’ chairs, and all that which is called a ‘feeder,’ in one word,” wrote Chorrord Ishkhanutyun.