President of Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Mevlut Cavusoglu sent Christmas cards to all MPs of the Parliamentary Assembly, including members of the Armenian delegation. “There is nothing extraordinary about it. The text of the cards was written in 6 official languages of PACE. It is normal,” Chorrord Ishkhanutyun weekly reports.
However, the content of the message is surprising. “Let’s be on friendly terms and ease our lot.  Let’s love and be loved. No one will inherit a land,” the message reads.
Cavusoglu did not fail to stress the author of  these words is Turkish poet Uruz Emer. “Perhaps, only Cavusoglu knows what such an “original” message has in common with New Year greetings,” the source says, stressing the most impressive part of the message is the words “nobody will inherit the land.”