YEREVAN. – Disturbing fighting is taking place in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone; they will take place. But the risk of conflict resolution by use of force is gone. Azerbaijan will not dare to go to war alone. Even though Turkey expressed solidarity with Azerbaijan during last year’s war in April, currently it is fighting for its own territorial integrity, since in the case when Azerbaijan has the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Turkey is very busy today with the Kurdish issue, whereas the US is pushing forward a plan today for the creation of a Kurdish state in the Middle East.
Russian political analyst and columnist Stanislav Tarasov told the aforesaid to 168 Zham (Hour) newspaper of Armenia.
In his view, the Co-Chairs of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group actively exert pressure on Azerbaijan.
“The current reaction of Azerbaijan is due to the fact that the co-chairs are positing conditions: implementation of the agreements adopted in Vienna and St. Petersburg,” added Tarasov. “[But] these are not implemented, since Azerbaijan has great fear that the OSCE would accuse it of violating the ceasefire. Do you know what will happen in this case? Sanctions will begin, Azerbaijan will be declared the aggressor, international sanctions will be imposed, [and] the OSCE Minsk Group may adopt a resolution at the UN Security Council, against the aggressor. Today, the Minsk Group intimidates Azerbaijan with this scenario.”
Also, the Russian analyst stated that according to all the rules diplomacy, Azerbaijan is losing the Karabakh “match.”
“There is a rule in political science: if you agree to play football, you need to play football,” stressed Stanislav Tarasov. “But Azerbaijan is playing football in the first half, [whereas] basketball—in the second; this does not fit into any pattern.”