YEREVAN. – Belarus, which is a Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) member, filed a complaint against fellow member Armenia at the Eurasian Economic Commission, the executive body of the EAEU, according to Zhoghovurd (People) newspaper.
They complained that the website of the Ministry of Finance of Armenia posts announcements about tenders on procurement solely in Armenian, and that this runs contrary to the EAEU agreement. As a result, it is becoming difficult for Belarus to participate in Armenia’s state purchases as a supplier.
Zhoghovurd asked the Ministry of Finance for comments. In response, Deputy Minister Karen Tamrazyan informed that this matter has been discussed since 2015.
The Belarusian complaint document was publicized this year, albeit according to the Armenian official, the matter was discussed and they had come to a common agreement back in July of the previous year.
“That is, the EAEU member country, nonetheless, continues to raise the matter it posed, putting Armenia in an awkward situation,” wrote Zhoghovurd.