YEREVAN. – The Government of the Republic of Armenia (RA) has decided to facilitate the process of taking the lands owned by those that have emigrated from the country; this refers to those that have renounced their Armenian citizenship, according to Past (Fact) newspaper.
“The Armenians that have renounced RA citizenship will be deprived of their own agricultural lands, if they do not sell them within one year.
Otherwise, in case of adoption of the [respective] bill, community leaders will deal with the matter of compulsory auction of [these] lands.
“And if we take into consideration how many Armenians—especially from the provinces—have left Armenia and renounced Armenian citizenship in recent years, one can imagine what quantity of land auctions there may be in the near future,” wrote Past.