YEREVAN. – Gagik Harutyunyan, who has been President of the Constitutional Court (CC) of Armenia for the past 21, shall bid farewell to this position in March 2018 because he will turn 70, and the names of some candidates for this office are circulated, including that of ruling party MP and former Minister of Justice, Hrayr Tovmasyan, according to Hraparak (Square) newspaper.
“They are speaking also about former Prosecutor General [and ruling party MP] Gevorg Kostanyan, whose 40th birthday is this October, and, under the new Constitution, he will fulfill the required age threshold.
“Under the new Constitution, a candidate shall not only be at least 40 years old to become a CC member, but have [at least] 15 years of experience in professional work.
“Kostanyan’s work biography begins in 1995. In response to a question about his appointment, he said yesterday that he does not comment on ‘news,’” wrote Hraparak.