YEREVAN. – The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons will hold its next meeting in March 2018 in Baku, the capital city of Azerbaijan, according to Zhamanak (Times) newspaper of Armenia.
And Armenia will be represented at this event by National Assembly (NA) vice chairperson and head the NA delegation to the PACE, Arpine Hovhannisyan, and chairperson of the NA Standing Committee on European Integration, Naira Zohrabyan.
“It can be assumed as to what kind of a panic this information has caused in Baku, considering the tense relations between Naira Zohrabyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“In his speech during the EuroNest summit in Baku in 2013, Aliyev had stated that Armenian fascists who have defiled his grandfather’s grave are sitting in the hall. In response to that, Naira Zohrabyan had yelled from her place that, ‘You are the fascist.’
“It is not ruled out that the antifascist fight will get a continuation this time, too,” wrote Zhamanak.