YEREVAN. – The final declaration of the Eastern Partnership summit, which will be convened next week in Brussels, has met an impasse because of the Nagorno-Karabakh (NK) conflict, according to Zhamanak (Times) newspaper of Armenia.
“Yerevan and Baku have not come to an agreement yet on the wording related to the conflict, in the case when the rest of the text of the document is fully agreed.
“The ambassadors of all 28 EU member countries have reached an agreement on this declaration, except for one paragraph that refers to regional conflicts. The EU member countries have left this part open, since Armenia and Azerbaijan want to insert in the text Nagorno-Karabakh-related wording that clearly contradicts one another.
“They are quite concerned in Brussels. The matter could turn into a drama, [and Armenian President Serzh] Sargsyan and [Azerbaijan President Ilham] Aliyev may refuse to sign the document because of the wording on the NK issue, or its [the wording’s] absence,” wrote Zhamanak.