YEREVAN. – We should not focus on the impact of sanctions, but on domestic challenges, which weaken a country, first of all. All post-Soviet countries have a need for democratization, a need to reform.
Russian opposition politician Vladimir Ryzhkov told the aforementioned to 168 Zham (Hour) newspaper of Armenia, as he reflected on the US sanctions on Russia and the measures to counter them.
“In his words, authorities usually use the image of an external enemy, frighten the [local] public through it, and halt the necessary processes in the country.
‘“That’s why the concept of an external enemy should be abandoned in Russia and in other post-Soviet countries; the same also in Armenia’s case. The confrontation of each problem will be light if the country is always ready for it economically and politically. For that, external dependencies also should be eliminated, [and] balanced external relations should be defined; this is the formula,’ Ryzhkov expressed such conviction,” wrote 168 Zham.