YEREVAN. – After a long interval, a meeting of the executive body of the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) was convened Friday, and third President and RPA Chairman Serzh Sargsyan himself chaired it, Zhoghovurd (People) newspaper reported.
“According to our information, there was a talk [also] about the [expected] snap NA [National Assembly] elections. It was noted that the RPA members should not refuse to go to [respective] dialogue with [Prime Minister] Nikol Pashinyan and the other [political] forces; Serzh Sargsyan himself also voiced about it.
“The RPA members decided to stand for dialogue, but [to say] no to going to early snap [parliamentary] elections.
“Their only [respective] argument is that the [current] parliament in no way obstructs the work of the [new] government and, as such, there is no political crisis [in Armenia], and [therefore] snap [parliamentary] elections are not needed at all now,” Zhoghovurd wrote.