YEREVAN. – The efforts by the “non-businessmen” wing of the MPs of the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) to keep their parliamentary seats at any cost is quite understandable, according to Zhamanak (Time) newspaper.
“Although 5 months have passed since the velvet revolution [in the country], aside from the [MP’s] salary, the RPA MPs [still] get the 2 thousand dollars, apiece, that they were getting before the revolution too; that amount is paid, since the RPA leadership considers that the MP’s salary is not enough to ensure a certain level of well-being [in Armenia].
“This is also a unique election bribe through which the RPA leadership directs the [RPA National Assembly] faction member MPs as to how they [should] vote, or, in general, what kind of conduct they [should] show,” Zhamanak wrote.