YEREVAN. – The National Assembly (NA) session on nominating a candidate for Prime Minister of Armenia will be convened on Wednesday, by virtue of law, and since today is also the day of the government-NA question and answer session, Hraparak (Square) newspaper reported.
“And on the initiative of the government, the draft [amendments to the] EC [Electoral Code] can be submitted to the NA numerous times.
‘“We have a deadline issue. If the draft isn’t brought to the NA this Thursday or Friday, the day of [snap parliamentary] elections will also be shifted to another day—from December 9, recorded by [acting PM Nikol] Pashinyan. But we are ready to go to the elections with the old EC too,’ a CC [ruling Civil Contract Party] representative said.
“Only 7 votes are absent to pass the new code, [and] which we believe they will secure at the [NA special] session to be convened on Monday [October 29]; albeit that too will not resolve the issue of political consensus,” Hraparak wrote.